News Archive for 2016

2016 ACA National Award Winners Announced

Feb 02, 2016
Each year, the American Counseling Association recognizes and celebrates achievements of counseling professionals who have distinguished themselves professionally, as well as through service to others.

This year, 35 counseling professionals will be recognized for their contributions in 21 categories. Formal recognition of award winners will take place at the National Awards Ceremony on April 2nd at the ACA Conference and Expo (March 31 – April 3) in Montréal, Canada. 

ACA Counselor Educator Advocacy Award
Matthew Mims 

ACA Extended Research Award
Julia Bryan

ACA Fellow Award
Richard Balkin
Frank Burtnett
S. Kent Butler
Catherine Chang
Robert K. Conyne
R. Rocco Cottone
David L. Fenell
Cheryl Holcomb-McCoy
A. Michael Hutchins
Sylvia Marotta-Walters

ACA Professional Development Award
Cynthia Kay Chandler

 ACA Research Award
Philip Gnilka, Aryn C. Karpinski, and Heather Smith

 ACA State Branch Advocacy Award
Ohio Counseling Association

 Arthur A. Hitchcock Distinguished Professional Service Award
Aubrey Dean Porter

Best Practices Award
Practitioner – Garry S. Del Conte
Faculty – Jenifer Balch
Faculty – Yung-Wei Dennis Lin

Carl D. Perkins Government Relations Award
Victoria Kress

Courtland C. Lee Multicultural Excellence Scholarship Award
Rafe McCullough

David K. Brooks, Jr. Distinguished Mentor Award
Carl J. Sheperis
Craig S. Cashwell

Don Dinkmeyer Social Interest Award
Dee C. Ray

Dr. Judy Lewis Counselors for Social Justice Award
Loretta J. Bradley

Garry R. Walz Trailblazer Award
Aubrey Dean Porter

 Gilbert & Kathleen Wrenn Award for a Humanitarian and Caring Person
Audrey Elion 

Glen E. Hubele National Graduate Student Award 
Michael K. Schmit

Kitty Cole Human Rights Award
R.J. Davis

Ralph F. Berdie Memorial Research Award
Cynthia Bevly

Robert H. Rencken Emerging Professional Leader Award
Christine Chasek

Samuel T. Gladding Unsung Heroes Award
Earnest Airhia 

Thomas J. Sweeney Award for Visionary Leadership and Advocacy
Bradley T. Erford

Join/Renew NOW!

 

  • Access our award-winning publications
  • Advance your career with Career Central
  • Get continuing education just for counselors
  • Advocate for the counseling care of tomorrow
  • Expand your networking connections
  • Get discounts on insurance, travel costs and more!
  • Latest News

    2016 ACA National Award Winners Announced

    by User Not Found | Feb 02, 2016
    Each year, the American Counseling Association recognizes and celebrates achievements of counseling professionals who have distinguished themselves professionally, as well as through service to others.

    This year, 35 counseling professionals will be recognized for their contributions in 21 categories. Formal recognition of award winners will take place at the National Awards Ceremony on April 2nd at the ACA Conference and Expo (March 31 – April 3) in Montréal, Canada. 

    ACA Counselor Educator Advocacy Award
    Matthew Mims 

    ACA Extended Research Award
    Julia Bryan

    ACA Fellow Award
    Richard Balkin
    Frank Burtnett
    S. Kent Butler
    Catherine Chang
    Robert K. Conyne
    R. Rocco Cottone
    David L. Fenell
    Cheryl Holcomb-McCoy
    A. Michael Hutchins
    Sylvia Marotta-Walters

    ACA Professional Development Award
    Cynthia Kay Chandler

     ACA Research Award
    Philip Gnilka, Aryn C. Karpinski, and Heather Smith

     ACA State Branch Advocacy Award
    Ohio Counseling Association

     Arthur A. Hitchcock Distinguished Professional Service Award
    Aubrey Dean Porter

    Best Practices Award
    Practitioner – Garry S. Del Conte
    Faculty – Jenifer Balch
    Faculty – Yung-Wei Dennis Lin

    Carl D. Perkins Government Relations Award
    Victoria Kress

    Courtland C. Lee Multicultural Excellence Scholarship Award
    Rafe McCullough

    David K. Brooks, Jr. Distinguished Mentor Award
    Carl J. Sheperis
    Craig S. Cashwell

    Don Dinkmeyer Social Interest Award
    Dee C. Ray

    Dr. Judy Lewis Counselors for Social Justice Award
    Loretta J. Bradley

    Garry R. Walz Trailblazer Award
    Aubrey Dean Porter

     Gilbert & Kathleen Wrenn Award for a Humanitarian and Caring Person
    Audrey Elion 

    Glen E. Hubele National Graduate Student Award 
    Michael K. Schmit

    Kitty Cole Human Rights Award
    R.J. Davis

    Ralph F. Berdie Memorial Research Award
    Cynthia Bevly

    Robert H. Rencken Emerging Professional Leader Award
    Christine Chasek

    Samuel T. Gladding Unsung Heroes Award
    Earnest Airhia 

    Thomas J. Sweeney Award for Visionary Leadership and Advocacy
    Bradley T. Erford