The Latest News from ACA

Congratulations to the 2020 ACA National Award Winners!

Feb 20, 2020

The American Counseling Association and the American Counseling Association Foundation are pleased to announce the winners of the annual ACA National Awards for counseling students, counselors in practice and ACA members who have made extraordinary contributions to the counseling profession.

The award recipients will be recognized at the ACA 2020 Conference & Expo in San Diego, April 16 – 19, 2020.

ACA thanks everyone who participated in this year’s National Awards program—our judges, reviewers, and all who were nominated or applied for the awards—and offers the warmest congratulations to the winners!

2020 ACA Fellows
Ana Puig
Erik M. Hines
Simone Lambert

2020 ACA National Awards

ACA Best Practices Research, Faculty Award: Patrick Mullen, Allison Crowe
ACA Counselor Educator Advocacy Award: Dr. Louisa Foss-Kelly
ACA Extended Research Award: Donna Gibson

ACA Professional Development Award: Kirk Bowden

ACA Research Award: Emily Goodman-Scott
ACA State Branch Advocacy Award: Wyoming Counseling Association
Arthur A. Hitchcock Distinguished Professional Service Award: Tracey Robert
Carl D. Perkins Government Relations Award: Matthew Fullen
Courtland C. Lee Multicultural Excellence Scholarship: Darrian Evans
David K. Brooks, Jr. Distinguished Mentor Award: Casey Barrio Minton
Don Dinkmeyer Social Interest Award: Dr. Jake Protivnak 
Dr. Judy Lewis Counselors for Social Justice Award: Dr. Shon Smith
Garry R. Walz Trailblazer Award: Eric Beeson
Gilbert and Kathleen Wrenn Award for a Humanitarian and Caring Person: Dr. Rebecca Cowan
Glen E. Hubele National Graduate Student Award: Mary Chase Mize
Kitty Cole Human Rights Award: Judy Daniels
Ralph F. Berdie Memorial Award: Saundra Tabet

Robert Rencken Emerging Professional Leader Award: Monica Band

Samuel T. Gladding Unsung Heroes Award: Cyndi Doyle

Thomas Hohenshil National Publication Award: Glenn Lambie

Thomas J. Sweeney Award  for Visionary Leadership and Advocacy: Catherine Chang 

ACA Future School Counselors Awards
Grand Prize: Rebecca Smith
First Prize: 
Samantha Slick
Second Prize: 
Verna Estoque
Honorable Mention: 
Caitlin Sumner
Mickaelle Celigny

ACA Tomorrow’s Counselors Awards
Grand Prize: Adriana Walsh
First Prize: Bailey Walther
Second Prize: Ben Stoviak
Honorable Mention: Dominique Walker
Honorable Mention: Evan Merida

ACA Graduate Student Ethics Awards for Master’s Degree Students
First Place: Carlow University   
Second Place: Stetson University    

Third Place: Plymouth State University
Honorable Mention: The Chicago School of Professional Psychology   

ACA Graduate Student Ethics Awards for Doctoral Degree Students

First Place: Lindsey Wilson College
Second Place: University of Toledo       
Third Place: Texas A&M University-Commerce 
Honorable Mention: Walden University   

ACA, Division, and Region 2020 full election results!

A listing of those elected to serve from all division and region contests can be found here. Congratulations to all!

News by Year

Join/Renew NOW!