Graduate Student Ethics Awards for Doctoral Degree Students




Background and Purpose

The American Counseling Association (ACA) Graduate Student Ethics Awards for Doctoral Degree Students recognize exceptional, demonstrable understanding of the ACA Code of Ethics, the foundation of ethical professional counseling practice.

Application Deadline

  • January 10, 2020, 11:59 PM EST

Award Notification

  • Winners chosen and announced the week of February 18, 2020 

    Judges

    • Member of the ACA Ethics Committee

    Prizes

    The names of the team members and the names of the institutions of the winning teams will be published in Counseling Today and CT Online. All members of the winning teams are invited to ACA Conference & Expo to receive recognition.

    First Place Award 

    • $100 honorarium and a certificate of recognition for each student team member.
    • Complimentary registration to the ACA Conference & Expo. Travel and lodging are not included.
    • Essay will be posted online.

    Second Place Award 

    • $75 honorarium and a certificate of recognition for each student team member.

    Third Place Award 

    • $50 honorarium and a certificate of recognition for each student team member.

    Honorable Mention Award 

    • Certificate of recognition for each student team member.

    Eligibility, Rules and Criteria

    • Each student team member must be currently enrolled in good standing in a doctoral degree program in counseling or counselor education and must be enrolled for a minimum of three credits during the term when the competition will take place.
    • Each student and faculty member on a team must be a member of the American Counseling Association.

    Teams

    • A counseling or counselor education program may have one team of doctoral degree students and one team of master's degree students in the competition.
    • Doctoral degree and master's degree teams will be judged separately. Teams must be made up of students in the same level of a degree program. This is not a mixed-level competition.
    • Counseling or counselor education programs with separate and distinct campuses may have a doctoral degree team representing each campus. Separate and distinct campuses are considered those that have stand-alone programs.
    • A single counseling or counselor education program that has multiple satellite campuses is not eligible for multiple doctoral degree team submissions. (These campuses would have one dedicated representative in an accreditation process, representing the multiple satellite campuses.)

    Students

    • Teams are limited to having either a minimum of three students or a maximum of four students.

    Faculty

    • Each team must have a faculty member who will serve as an administrative contact person for the counseling or counselor education program.
    • The role of the faculty contact person is to represent the team’s counseling or counselor education program only.
    • Faculty members should not act as consultants in the awards competition.
    • The faculty member’s email address must be their own, not that of a student.

    The team essays will be scored in terms of five rubrics:

    1. Identification of the Dilemma: The team clearly identified the ethical dilemma(s) including conflicting factors, dimensions and variables included in the professional quandary. The dilemma was described in relationship to ethical standards, laws and professional ideas or aspirations.
    2. Proposed Ethical Action: The team proposed action it would take including having: (a) clearly articulated professional interventions; (b) persuasive justification for proposed action and (c) a description of the professionally recognized decision-making model or process used to arrive at decisions.
    3. Use of the ACA Code of Ethics: The team cited appropriate sections of the ACA Code of Ethics (2014) and, if appropriate, other ethical guidelines considered in rendering their arguments. In addition, the team provided a clear rationale regarding selected sections of the 2014 ACA Code of Ethics and any other ethical guidelines cited.
    4. Use of the Proposed Model: The steps of the group's decision-making model were clearly followed and skillfully applied to the case.
    5. Overall: A thorough yet concise paper addressing details of the case and (a) the case study included proper citation of sources throughout the paper and in the reference list; (b) the paper was well organized and written, and information was presented clearly and concisely and (c) the paper cited the appropriate scholarly literature relevant to solving the ethical dilemma.

    How to Apply

    • Submit an essay addressing this year's essay prompt.
    • Each team member must provide their American Counseling Association member number at the time of registration to enter the awards program. Incomplete registrations will not be accepted.
    • Registering on the American Counseling Association website to generate an ID number does not constitute membership. For information about membership, contact the membership department or call 800-347-6647.
    • By submitting an essay, teams and team members agree to allow their names and essay responses to be posted on CT Online.

    Apply for Award

    Supported and sponsored by the American Counseling Association Foundation. 

     

    Awardees

    2020

    First Place: Lindsey Wilson College 
    Team Members:
    Connie Elkins
    John Bender
    Jay Tift

    Second Place: University of Toledo
    Team Members:
    Taylor Nelson
    Laura Mallow
    Kimberly Molnar
    Hanna Tippett

    Third Place: Texas A&M University-Commerce
    Team Members:
    Donna L. Hickman
    Rebecca L. Mathews
    Sarah Silveus
    Danielle McGarrh

    Honorable Mention: Walden University
    Team Members:
    Chrismathe Lindsay
    Brandon Henry
    Jamaal Crone
    Madalyn Caldwell

     

    2019

    First Place: Lindsey Wilson College
    Team Members:
    Connie Elkins
    Sherry Miller
    Jay Tift
    2019 Winning Essay: Doctoral Category

    Second Place: William & Mary
    Team Members:
    Nancy Chae
    Shuhui Fan
    Jeremy Goshorn
    David Gosling


    Third Place: 
    The University of Toledo
    Team Members:
    Lindsay Heckman
    Rachel Jacoby
    Jennifer Rio
    Hannah Tippett


    Honorable Mention: Texas A&M University, Commerce
    Team Members:
    Donna L. Hickman
    Rebecca L. Mathews
    Desiree L. Stephens
    Nancy Thomas



    2018

    First Place: University of Tennessee, Knoxville
    Team Members:
    Wesley Allen
    Jessica Marzi 
    Kertesha Riley
    Jerry Spangler


    Second Place: University of Central Florida
    Team Members:
    Jon Borland
    Amanda DiLorenzo
    Jayna Mumbauer


    Third Place: The Ohio State University
    Team Members: C. Rosie Bauder
    Shelby Coen
    Gayle Garcia
    Tyler Hudson


    Honorable Mention: Kansas State University
    Team Members:
    Tana Arnold
    Rebeca Chow
    Susana Prochaska
    Brian Weber



    2017

    First Place: University of Iowa
    Team Members:
    Roma Rush
    Haley Wikoff
    Carol Seehusen


    Second Place: The College of William and Mary
    Team Members:
    Nathanel Wagner
    Edith Gonzalez
    Victor Tuazon
    Colleen Grunhaus


    Third Place: East Carolina University
    Team Members:
    Qu’Nesha S. Hinton
    Cheryl C. Meola
    Margaret P. Sanders
    Kristin M. Cain


    Honorable Mention: The George Washington University
    Team Members:
    Ann D. Emmanuel
    Christian D. Chan
    Justin G. Jacques
    Andrea M. Parodi



    2016

    First Place: College of William and Mary
    Team Members:
    Brian Kooyman
    Rebecca Sheffield
    Clay Martin
    Keosha Branch


    Second Place: University of Cincinnati
    Team Members:
    Meredith Montgomery
    Elif Emir-Öksüz
    Mitchell Jones
    Victoria Baah-Binney


    Third Place: University of New Orleans
    Team Members:
    Jeff Strozier
    Alexis Yankowski Mueller
    Anita Pool
    Melissa Walker


    Honorable Mention: Texas A&M University, Commerce Campus
    Team Members: 
    Denise Walker
    Siobhan Flowers
    Melissa McCarthy
    Shannon Moseley
      


    2015

    First Place: Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi
    Team Members:
    Erika L. Schmit
    Michael K. Schmit
    Samantha L. Klassen
    Rachel K. Henesy


    Second Place: The University of Toledo
    Team Members: 
    Malvika Behl
    Juliet C. Russell
    Andrew J. Intagliata
    Kyle J. Brezinski


    Third Place: University of Tennessee, Knoxville
    Team Members:
    Everett Painter
    Allie Rhinehart
    Anna Lora Taylor
    Sharon Leah Bruner 


    Honorable Mention: Duquesne University
    Team Members:
    Elisabeth B. Simpson
    Alexandra Varela
    Monica Pattillo
    Michelle Colarusso



    2014

    First Place: The College of William and Mary
    Team Members:
    Eleni M. Honderich
    Jessica Lloyd-Hazlett
    Richelle Joe
    Faculty Adviser: Charles F. Gressard

    Second Place: University of Toledo
    Team Members:
    Robin M. DuFresne
    Allison K. Arnekrans
    Stephanie McGuire-Wise
    Jared S. Rose
    Faculty Adviser: Nick J. Piazza

    Third Place: Marymount
    Team Members:
    Maya N. Georgieva
    Latoya M. Kosh
    Teryl D. Baker
    Harriet E. Bernola
    Faculty Adviser: Ryan D. Foster

    Honorable Mention: East Carolina University
    Team Members:
    Marie C. Agius
    Samantha M. Coleman
    Kristin Cain
    Faculty Adviser: Steve R. Sligar 


    2013

    First Place: North Carolina State University
    Team Members:
    Heather A. Warfield
    Megan H. Tajlili
    Stephen D. Kennedy


    Second Place: The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

    Team Members: 
    Everett W. Painter
    Rose Gamble
    Tiffany Brooks
    Rochelle Butler 
     
     
    Third Place: University of Wyoming
    Team Members: Debora D. Perkins
    Robert P. Maddox II
    Nicole A. Nees
    Robert E. Balich
    Honorable Mention: Barry University
    Team Members:
    George E. Harrington III
    Laura A. Meyer
    Nicole J. Berry
    Catherine E. Valencia
     

    2012

    First Place: University of New Orleans
    Team Members:
    Kristen N. Dickens
    Amanda E. Johns
    Bonnie C. King
    Candace N. Park
    Faculty Adviser: Barbara Herlihy

    Second Place: Syracuse University
    Team Members:
    Claudette A. Brown-Smythe
    Allison M. Hrovat
    Sarah F. Spiegelhoff
    Laura K. Thompson


    Third Place: North Carolina State University
    Team Members:
    Stephen Kennedy
    Megan H. Tajlili
    Heather A. Warfield


    Honorable Mention: The University of Akron
    Members:
    Jessica A. Headley
    Mike Polnik
    Elonda Underwood



    2011

    First Place: University of Iowa
    Team Members:
    Cassie Storlie
    Nanseol Heo
    Hongryun Woo
    Tracie Self
     
    Second Place: Capella University
    Team Members:
    Jason King
    Steven DeMille
    David Carrington
     

    Third Place: University of North Carolina, Charlotte
    Team Members:
    Kathleen Brown-Rice
    Regina Moro
    Angela Colistra
    Kristina Acosta


    Honorable Mention: Old Dominion University
    Team Members:
    Jayne Smith
    Laurie A. Bonjo
    Lashauna Dean-Nganga
    Tiffinee Hamilton
     

    2010

    First Place: Old Dominion University
    Team Members:
    Joe Davis
    Becky Michel
    Anita Neuer
    Jodi Slaughter


    Second Place: St. Mary’s University
    Team Members:
    Demetrius Donseroux
    Samantha Galloway
    Jeannette Tappe


    Third Place: The University of Toledo
    Team Members:
    Tanner Babb
    Stephanie Calmes
    Layla Kurt
    Carrie VanMeter



    2009

    First Place: University of Toledo
    Team Members:
    Tara Hill
    Amber Lange
    Megan Mahon


    Second Place: Old Dominion University
    Team Members:
    Rebecca McBride
    Sonya Lorelle
    Stephanie Crockett
    Julia Forman


    Third Place: University of North Texas
    Team Members:
    Yan Holliman
    Kristin Meany-Walen
    Ryan Foster



    2008

    First Place: University of Toledo
    Team Members:
    Tara M. Hill
    Christie D. Jenkins
    Amber Lange
    Megan Mahon

    Second Place: Old Dominion University
    Team Members:
    Michael Hauser
    Amanda C. Healey
    Katherine Moore
    Cynthia Walley


    Third Place: University of Akron
    Team Members: 
    Kevin P. Feisthamel
    Kara Kaelber
    Michelle E. Toth

        


    Join/Renew NOW!