ACA Tomorrow’s Counselors Awards 



The nomination process for the 2019 ACA National Awards is now closed. The 2019 awardees were announced in February 2019.

Nominations for the 2020 ACA National Awards will open in the fall.


Background and Purpose

The American Counseling Association Tomorrow’s Counselors Awards recognize graduate counseling students with exceptional insight and understanding about the counseling profession and the work of professional counselors in mental health, private practice, community agency, agency, organization or related counseling settings.

Deadline:  Monday, Dec. 10, 2018, 11:59 PM EST
Judges:  ACA Awards Committee

Grand Prize Award:
A $1,000 honorarium and complimentary ACA Conference & Expo registration (travel and lodging not included).
Recognition and presentation of the award at the Conference.
Essay published in Counseling Today.

First Prize Award:
A $750 honorarium and complimentary ACA Conference & Expo registration (travel and lodging not included).
Recognition and presentation of the award at the Conference.

Second Prize Award:
A $500 honorarium and complimentary ACA Conference & Expo registration (travel and lodging not included).
Recognition and presentation of the award at the Conference.

Honorable Mention Awards (2 awards):
Complimentary ACA Conference & Expo registration (travel and lodging not included).

Sponsor: Gerald and Marianne Corey, Allen and Mary Bradford Ivey and the American Counseling Association Foundation
 
 

ELIGIBILITY, RULES AND CRITERIA

The American Counseling Association Tomorrow’s Counselors Awards are open to any counseling student in a master’s degree or doctoral degree program taking one or more graduate courses at an accredited college or university.

  • Awards applicants must be enrolled in counseling-related graduate studies in the fall of 2018.
  • Awards applicants must be American Counseling Association student members. Join ACA or renew your membership.
  • Awards applicants may enter only one of the following two awards tracks: the 2019 American Counseling Association Tomorrow’s Counselors Awards or the 2019 American Counseling Association Future School Counselors Awards.
  • Previous American Counseling Association Tomorrow’s Counselors Award Grand Prize awardees are not eligible to apply for these awards. Previous winners of ACA Tomorrow’s Counselors awards in other categories (First Place through Honorable Mention) may apply for the 2019 Tomorrow's Counselors Awards.
  • Applicants for the American Counseling Association Tomorrow’s Counselors Award must certify that they are preparing to work in mental health, private practice, community agency, agency, organization or related counseling settings.
  • Only one essay can be submitted by each American Counseling Association student member.

All entries will be read by a team of experienced professional counselors and evaluated in terms of how effectively each essay addresses the subject and offers provocative insights into the profession of counseling and its future.

Judges will want to see ideas well explained and supported. They will be evaluating how effectively the essayist presents his/her view and how interesting that position will be to the counseling community at large.

The decisions of the judges are final. There can be no substitution of prizes.

How to Apply

Awards applicants must submit the via the Awards submission site, an essay of 500 words or less, addressing the theme:

As integrated care takes hold in the delivery of mental health services, discuss the role of professional counselors in an integrated care system.

  • It is recommended that awards program entrants write their essay in a software program of their choice, save it and then copy and paste the essay into the online submission form. Keep a copy of the essay in case there is a problem in the electronic transmission of the awards entry.
  • Neither the American Counseling Association nor the American Counseling Association Foundation is responsible if an entry does not reach the Awards program submission queue.
  • All entrants, by the act of entering, grant the American Counseling Association and the American Counseling Association Foundation the right to publish their name and their essay as part of the post-competition publicity in the American Counseling Association’s Counseling Today magazine and on the American Counseling Association and American Counseling Association Foundation web sites.
  • Awards program entrants can review previous winning Grand Prize essays.

Application Checklist

  • Check ACA membership status.
  • Submit an essay meeting all award requirements.


Supported and sponsored by the American Counseling Association Foundation.


Awardees


2019

Grand Prize: Anabel Mifsud, University of New Orleans (LA)

First Prize: Jim Minthorne, California State University, Fullerton (CA)

Second Prize: Leslie Preveaux, Mercer University (GA)

Honorable Mention:
Jennifer Toof, The Chicago School of Professional Psychology (IL)
Madelfia Abb, Wake Forest University (NC)


2018

Grand Prize:
Jessica L. Ryan, University of Wyoming (WY)
Lynne Shayko, Kent State University (OH)

Runners-Up: 
Daksha Arora, Johns Hopkins University (MD)
James Ford, Texas Southern University (TX)
Olivia Houston, University of Pennsylvania (PA)
Kristen Ras, Concordia University (MO)

Honorable Mention:
Julles Berky, University of Phoenix (UT)
Ashley Burks, University of Houston (TX)
Mila Cainey, Montreat University (NC) 
Sarah Fitchner, Kean University (NJ)
Melissa Kohlberger, Centenary University (NJ)
Juan Pantoja-Patino, Marquette University (WI)
Ariann Rubino, Virginia Tech (VA)
Annalisa Smithson, Lehigh University (PA)
Peter Stieglmayr, Fordham University (NY)
Denise Whetstone, Wake Forest University (NC)


2017

Grand Prize:
Leah Culler, Antioch University, Seattle (WA)

Runners-Up:
Jacqueline Barthelemy, Chicago School of Professional Psychology (IL)
Sam Colbert, Ball State University (IN) 
Travis Kraemer, Western Seminary (OR)
Jeffrey Wilson, MidAmerica Nazarene University (KS)
Leah Yeomans, University of North Carolina, Charlotte (NC) 

Honorable Mention:
Brittany Bishop, Longwood University (VA) 
Karen Cohen, National Louis University (IL)
Lauren Deasy, University of North Carolina, Charlotte (NC) 
Jazmin Gonzalez, University of Texas at El Paso (TX)
Eleanor McAuliffe, University of New Orleans (LA) 
Pneurissa Stamps, Chicago State University (IL)
Cassandra Riedy, Belmont University (TN)
Kasey Seltner, Neumann University (PA)
Angela Touchton, Lindsey Wilson College (KY)
Caleb Watkins, University of the Cumberlands (KY)


2016

Grand Prize:
Kelly King, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Rachel Mickelsen, University of Texas at San Antonio 

Runners-Up:
Kadie-Ann Caballero-Dennis, North Dakota State University
Tara Carleton, Loyola University Maryland
Patrick Ide, Liberty University 
Heather Kramer, Loyola University Maryland
Ketluimar Vallecillo-Samot, Liberty University
 
Honorable Mention:
Mehmet Avci, St. Mary’s University 
Sarah Davis, Marywood University
Joshua Elliott, Eastern Kentucky University
Gerard Grigsby, Ohio University 
Mary Rose Barbour Kaplan, Kutztown University
Andrew Robinson, Boston University School of Medicine 
Lisa Sanchez, New Mexico Highlands University
Nena Tahil, University of North Florida
Ashley Tolleson, Georgia State University
Jeff Zapor, Wayne State University


2015

Grand Prize:
Kellyn Marshall, Walden University 

Runners-Up:
Lisa Factor, Lenoir-Rhyne University
Vanessa Matossian, Grand Canyon University
Darryl J. Schafer, Missouri State University
Whitney White, Walden University
Christopher Woodside, Monmouth University

Honorable Mention:
Karen Elizabeth Cohen, National Louis University 
Prairie Conlon, Liberty University 
Emily Donald, University of North Carolina at Charlotte 
Kelly Helton, Carson-Newman University 
Tavonda Hudson, Mercer University 
Travis R. Moore, Southern Methodist University 
Rebecca Pence, University of Texas at Austin 
Jennifer Schermerhorn, Lenoir-Rhyne University 
Stacy Solsaa, University of South Dakota
Rebecca Vazquez, Regent University


2014

Grand Prize:
Everett Painter, University of Tennessee

Runners-Up:
Brad Carmichael, Old Dominion University
Julia Olson, Regis University
Sara Pomerantz, University of Vermont
Erin Wenzel, Antioch University Seattle
Tanya Willson, Barry University  

Honorable Mention:
Saihba Ali, Southern Methodist University
Elizabeth Ballenski, Colorado Christian University
Alice Boertje, Concordia University Chicago
Justin Cook, Missouri State University
David Ray Dingus, Lindsey Wilson College
Eric Esters, Argosy University
Katherine Kingra, Husson University
Arnold P. Sprague, University of Buffalo, The State University of New York
Justin Trout, Lindsey Wilson College 
Lorilee Vernig, St. Mary's of Minnesota


2013

Grand Prize:
Jenna Meyerberg, Georgian Court University

Runners-Up:
Angela Bryner, Western Illinois University
Everett Painter, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Emily Shields, University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Alissa Weinberger, New Mexico State University
Abigail Wengerd, Duquesne University
 
Honorable Mention:
Cara Blakes, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Liz Hickey, New Jersey City University
Eleni Honderich, College of William and Mary
Bonnie Kozminski, Capella University
Summer Milton, Mid America Christian University
Michelle Monforton, Oakland University
Julia Olson, Regis University
Michele M. Pappert, Oakland University
Jose Bullecer Rebustes III, Kean University
Travis Watson, Slippery Rock University  


2012

Grand Prize:
Luis De La Lama

Runners-Up:
Lauren Benoist
Danielle Cascella
Martha Nodar
Gitima Sharma

Honorable Mention:
Keya Anderson
William F. Brown
Karlie Butterworth
Hannah Edith Davis
Christopher Farmer
Jessica Ann Headley
Liz Hickey
Yi-Chun Lin
Jeanne Malmgren
Panagiotis Markopoulos
Melvin Mendoza
Mark W. Nettles
Megan Rook
Therese L. Smerklo
Jacqueline Ward 


2011

Grand Prize:
Jeremy Reichert, Colorado Christian University

Runners-Up:
Tracie Self, University of Iowa
Melanie A. Kautzman-East, Youngstown State University
Joelle Drader, Spring Arbor University
Kelly G. Fleenor, University of New Orleans

Honorable Mention:
Kathy Mousseau, University of Phoenix
Ricky Thompson, Argosy University-Atlanta
Emily Keller, St. Mary's University
Sanda Gibson, Ohio University
Kelly Wright, University of Louisiana at Monroe
Ricshawn Adkins Roane, George Mason University
Robert Carr, Capella University
Michael Hubbard, Corban University
Laura C. Anderson, New Mexico Highlands University
Erica Pettinger, Alfred University
Jacqueline Ward, Walden University
Glenda Laurent Dickonson, Loyola University Maryland
Natalie F. Williams, Ohio University
Alyssa Barkman, Walden University
Angela S. Shores, NC State University


2010
 
Grand Prize:
Anita A. Neuer, Old Dominion University

Runners-Up:
Julie Hammontree, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
Cyndi B. Dennemann, Xavier University
Donny L. Baca, University of Northern Colorado
Thomas J. Sherman, University of Virginia

Join/Renew NOW!
Chat With Us Now!