Committees

2019-2020 ACA Committees

Audit Committee

The Committee’s primary duties and responsibility are to:
In working with the auditors, review the adequacy and the reliability of ACA’s internal controls and financial reporting; review the independence and performance of ACA’s external independent auditor (“Auditor”); review the ACA’s compliance with tax requirements; review allegations of violations of the ACA’s stated policies on Business Conduct, Conflicts of Interest, and Business Ethics; and the committee will report to Governing Council and recommend appropriate actions at regularly scheduled meetings.
Thank you to our Audit Committee!

Awards Committee

The Awards Committee shall develop procedures and administer the awards program for the Association.
Thank you to our Awards Committee!

Branch Development Committee

The Branch Development Committee shall promote information sharing and mentoring at the Region and Branch level regarding a) membership recruitment and retention plans and programs that have proven effective or successful; b) sources of and ways to enhance non-dues revenue; c) leadership recruitment, retention and revitalization; d) website design, operation and maintenance; and Branch evaluation and planning for present and future technology needs.
Thank you to our Branch Committee!

Bylaws Committee

The Bylaws Committee shall review all proposed additions, revisions and deletions to  the ACA Bylaws and the Bylaws of branches, divisions, organizational affiliates, and forward their review to the ACA Governing Council.
Thank you to our Bylaws Committee!

Compensation Committee

The Compensation Committee recommends policies and processes to the Executive Committee and the Governing Council for the regular and orderly review of the compensation and benefits, the CEO and other senior executives (disqualified individuals).
Thank you to our Compensation Committee!

Ethics Committee

The Ethics Committee protects the public through the adjudication process and assists ACA with educating the membership concerning the Code of Ethics, monitoring and providing input into the revision of the Code of Ethics, and receiving and processing complaints of alleged violations of the Code of Ethics of the association. The Ethics Committee shall assist with the development of an annual statistical report of cases, which is published in an ACA publication. The Ethics Committee shall assist with the interpretation of the ACA Code of Ethics for members.
Thank you to our Ethics Committee!

Ethics Appeals Panel

Thank you to our Appeals Committee!


Financial Affairs Committee

The Financial Affairs Committee shall advise the Governing Council and Executive Director on such matters as budget planning and development and financial management. The Financial Affairs Committee shall monitor the Association’s finances and fiscal health.
Thank you to our Financial Committee!

Graduate Student Committee

The ACA Graduate Student Committee shall promote graduate student members interest in the ACA. The committee shall work toward establishing active communication between ACA leadership, divisions, branches, and regions in order to promote graduate student involvement in the organization. The committee shall prepare an annual report detailing its activities, goals, and objectives.
Thank you to our Graduate Committee!

Human Rights Committee

The Human Rights Committee shall promote programs that proactively address human rights, societal trends, and social issues most relevant to the profession and react to the barriers that interfere with human rights. The Committee shall administer the Human Concerns Fund and shall address human concerns as they affect the counseling profession.
Thank you to our Human Rights Committee!

International Committee

The International Committee shall promote, respect, and recognize the global interdependence among individuals, organizations, and societies. The Committee shall build bridges and promote meaningful relationships between ACA and other organizations outside the United States. The purpose of international professional collaboration shall be to promote the commonalities across these international organizations and their missions.
Thank you to our International Committee!

Investment Subcommittee



Nominations and Election Committee

The Nominations and Election Committee shall conduct the nominations and election of the Association, and annually review and recommend procedures for carrying out the annual election in accordance with the nominations and elections policies as adopted by the Governing Council.
Thank you to our Nominations Committee!

Professional Standards Committee

The Professional Standards Committee shall promote the professionalization of counseling. The Committee shall be responsible for counselor advocacy and for monitoring graduate program accreditation, counseling center accreditation, and national voluntary counselor certification programs.
Thank you to our Standards Committee!

Public Policy and Legislation Committee

The Public Policy and Legislation Committee shall promote and support public policy and legislation that promotes the profession and enhances human development. The Committee shall be responsible for national and state legislative efforts related to counseling, including state licensure, and for government relations training of members.
Thank you to our Policy Committee!

Publications Committee

The Publications Committee shall make recommendations to the Governing Council and the Associate Publisher on such matters as media policy and procedures, planning, and development.  The Committee shall develop policies for the publication of the Journal of Counseling & Development, Counseling Today, books, and other media developed by the Association.
Thank you to our Publications Committee!

Research and Knowledge Committee

The Research and Knowledge Committee shall promote the advancement and dissemination of research and knowledge in counseling.
Thank you to our Research Committee!


Thank you ACA 2019-2020 Volunteer Leaders

Audit Committee

Brian Dew, Chair
Justin Lauka
Najah Barton
Jane Rheineck
S. Kent Butler

Awards Committee

Cassie Storlie, Co-chair
Kristen Moran, Co-chair
Marlise Lonn
Abdoulaye Diallo
Matthew Nice
Emmanual Simms
Alysha Blagg
Kimberlee Ratliff
Neil Duchac
Michael Hannon
Lisa Holter
Anna Koch
Jennifer Rogers
Fay Roseman

Branch Development Committee

Hillary Press, Co-chair
Michael DeVoll, Co-chair
Susanna Capri Brooks
Derek Parker
Christine Park
Timothy Schoonover
Janae Sanders
Monica Band
Christian Chan
Laura Fazio-Griffith
Sandra Kakacek
Sadiqa Long
John Randall

Bylaws Committee

Melissa Wheeler, Co-chair
Susan Branco, Co-chair
Jan Lemon
Michelle Bradham-Cousar
Karen Raymond
Leslie Armeniox
Michael Chaney
Shon Smith

Compensation Committee

Paige Dunlap, Co-Chair
Elizabeth Forsyth, Co-Chair
Leigh Holman Falls
Edil Torres Rivera
Lisa Severy

Ethics Appeal Committee

Kathryn Henderson, Chair
Barbara Herlihy
Donna Sherperis
Hannah Bayne
Michael Kocet
Jennifer Williamson

Ethics Committee

Michelle Wade, Junior Co-Chair
Kevin Doyle, Senior Co-Chair
Everett Painter
Laura Choate
Perry Francis
Allison Kramer
Kathy Ybanez-Llorente
Bret Hendricks

Financial Affairs Committee

Thelma Duffey, Chair – Treasurer
Heather Trepal, President
Simone Lambert, Past President
Sue Pressman, President-elect
Elizabeth O'Brien
Elizabeth Forsyth

Graduate Student Committee

Shrey Vaishnav, Co-chair
Ariann Robino, Co-chair
Adrienne Backer
Emily Baker
Reginald Holt
Raven Cokley
Lisa McKenna
Nayoung Kim
Emily Flynn
Holly Rhode
Jose Tapia-Fuselier
Jo Lauren Weaver

Human Rights Committee

Daniel Gutierrez, Chair
Carman Gill
Debbie Sturm
Kathy Hicks
Brittany Suggs
Brittany Hudson
Matthew Rodney
Andrew Campbell
Judy Daniels
Lawrence Gerstein
Amney Harper
Zoya McCants
Claire Openshaw
Sam Steen

International Committee

Ann Shillingford-Butler, Co-chair
Paulina Flasch, Co-chair
Terri Howe
Mariaimee Gonzalez
Blessy Joseph
Alyx Beckwith
Mallory Hillinski
Courtland Lee
Ellen Armbruster
Daya Sandhu
Stefania Aegisdottir
Shirlene Augustine
Daniel Balva
Jeri Ellis
Anthony McCrovitz
Daniel Williamson

The ACA President Heather Trepal and CEO Richard Yep serve as Ex-Officio members of all committees, with the exception of the ACA Compensation Committee (for the CEO) and the Nominations and Elections Committee (for the ACA President).

Nominations and Elections Committee

Simone Lambert, Chair and Past President
Robert Smith
Beverly O'Bryant
Summer Reiner
Marty Jencius

Professional Standards Committee

Jeffrey Parsons, Chair
Brandon Hunt
Paige Williams
John Harrichand
Rachel Saunders
Valerie Paige Zeiger
Mahsa Maghsoudi
Cynthia Taylor
Angela Catena
Claudia Hines
Jade Letourneau
Rosanne Nunnery
Sarah Zalewski

Public Policy & Legislation

Matthew Fullen, Co-chair
Duane France, Co-chair
Audrey Elion
Matthew Wolff
Eric Owens
Lisa Rainwater
Paulina Flasch
Maggie Fitzsimmons
Maureen McGuire-Kuletz
Janelle Bettis
Elisabeth Liles
Diana Pals
Laura Thompson

Publications Committee

Kirk Bowden, Chair
Matthew Lemberger-Truelove, Editor, Journal of Counseling & Development
Linwood Vereen, Chair, Council of Editors (ex officio)
K. Michelle Hunnicutt Hollenbaugh
Chanta Moore
Simone Lambert, Past President
Catherine Roland
Shedeh Tavakoli

Research & Knowledge Committee

Catherine Griffith, Co-chair
Amanda Rumsey, Co-chair
Natalie Stipanovic
Randall Astramovich
Frankie Fachilla
Matt Morse
Deyu Pan
Madeline Clark
Corrine Sackett
Stephanie Dailey
Nina Martin
Kathryn Miller
Christopher Pisarik
Beverly Smith
Sejal Barden

Climate Change Task Force - 2019-2020

Judy Daniels, Chair
Edil Torres Rivera
Mark Stauffer
Debbie Sturm
Ryan Reese
Rebecca Milner
Anne Metz

Sexual Violence Practice Support Task Force - 2019-2020

Abigail Conley, Co-Chair
Maria Haiyasos, Co-Chair
Dorothy McCoy
Tara Jungersen

New Professional/Early Career Counselors Concerns Task Force – 2019-2020

Thelma Duffey, Chair
Ryan Pickut

Professional Disposition Task force, 2019-2020

Simone Lambert, Chair
Marty Jencius
Melanie Drake Wallace
Jane Rheineck
Edil Torres Rivera

State of Counseling Research: Its Impact on the Profession and Public Task force, 2019-2020

Kelly Wester, Chair
Casey Barrio Minton
Carrie Wachter Morris
Rochelle Cade
Jonathan Ohrt
James Devlin
Dodie Limberg
David Jones
Stephanie Dorais
Kimberly Lockwood
Nicole Redmond

Professional Advocacy Training Task Force - 2019-2020

Victoria Kress, Chair
Adrianne Johnson
John Pope
Chelsea Conaway
David Gosling
Theresa Kascsak
Denise Hooks
Madelyn Duffey
Jordan Westcott