News Archive for 2007

ACA, Division and Regional Election Results

Mar 01, 2007
The complete set of results for the most recent association, division, and regional elections. Specific information for each respective division and region was provided to the designated official of those entities via phone calls and e-mail of that information last week.

PATRICIA ARREDONDO, CHAIR
ACA NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

NOTE: The winner of each of the following elections is designated with an asterisk (*). If only one name appears for a particular office, the person ran unopposed.

AMERICAN COUNSELING ASSOCIATION

President (2008-09)
*Colleen R. Logan
Barbara Blackburn
A. Michael Hutchins
Wyatt D. Kirk
Lynn E. Linde
E. Christine Moll

AACE

President
*Richard S. Balkin
Carl J. Sheperis

Treasurer
*Shawn L. Spurgeon
Robin Guill Liles

Member-at-Large
*Danica G. Hays
Mei Tang

Member-at-Large
*Debbie W. Newsome

AADA

President
*Patricia W. Stevens

Governing Council Representative
*Vonda O. Long

Treasurer
*Jane E. Rheineck

ACC

President
*Shane Haberstroh

Secretary
*Joanne Vogel
Drema Dial Albin

Governing Council Representative
*Thelma Duffey

TRUSTEE 1
*Jeanne Wright
Albert A. Valadez

TRUSTEE 2
*Heather C. Trepal
Margaret H. Eichler

TRUSTEE 3
*Stella Beatríz Kerl-McClain

ACCA

President
*Kevin Farrell Gaw

Treasurer
*Carol L. Holland

Governing Council Representative
*Carolyn W. Kern
Perry C. Francis

Member-at-Large
*Derrick A. Paladino
Angela S. Shores
Pamela Love
Angela Rowe Holman

ACEG

President
*Sharon G. Seesholtz

Directors
*Ronald G. Scronce
*Alan Robert Iverson
*Donald D. Hill

Governing Council Representative
*Maureen E. Colón

ACES

President
*David M. Kleist
Deryl F. Bailey

Secretary
*Tracy C. Leinbaugh
Gary E. Goodnough

Governing Council Representative
*Dale-Elizabeth Pehrsson
Tarrell Awe Agahe Portman

AGLBIC

President (Run-off is pending)
TIE---Michael M. Kocet
TIE---Anneliese A. Singh

Secretary
*Michael P. Chaney
Edward P. Cannon

Trustee
*Susan Rachael Seem
Karen Rae Hartman

AMCD

President
*Francene E. Haymon
John Joseph Peregoy

Vice-President African American Concerns
*Beatrice Tatem

Vice-President Asian American Concerns
*Bryan Kim
Dibya Choudhuri
Luane Opera

Southern Region Representative Candidates
*Monica Hunter

ARCA

President
*Yolanda V. Edwards

Secretary
*Paul J. Toriello
Amber Lea Walker

COUNCIL PPS
*Larry G. Kontosh
Michael Kiener

COUNCIL CDC
*Michelle P. Pointer

ASERVIC

President
*Lisa Rene'Jackson-Cherry
Charles Gordon Spice Jr.

Board of Director
*Suzanne B. Hamilton
*Shannon Ray
*Mark Young
Gregory Rodriguez
Leila F. Roach

ASGW

President
*S. Lenoir Gillam
Sherlon P. Brown

Secretary
*Trey Fitch
Jeri Lynn Crowell

CSJ

President
*Eric James Green

Governing Council Representative
*Laurie Vargas
Linwood Glenn Vereen
Nicole R. Hill

COMM REP
*Rhonda M. Bryant

IAAOC

President
*Todd F. Lewis

Board of Trustees
*Ann Doherty

NECA

President
*Robert C. Chope

Treasurer
*Lisa Fulton

Board of Trustees
*Sue E. Pressman
*Judith Moton
Diane Sukiennik

NORTH ATLANTIC Region

Governing Council Representative
*Kelley Romaine Kenney
Laurine Browder

MIDWEST Region

Governing Council Representative
*Kelly Duncan
Edward Lee Coyle

Contact Name

Contact Title

Contact Email

Contact Phone

Related Info

Join ACA Today

  • Maximize your Professional Development
  • Stay ahead of the educational learning curve
  • Advocate for the counseling care of tomorrow
  • Expand your networking connections

Learn More

Join Now!

Latest News

ACA, Division and Regional Election Results

by User Not Found | Mar 01, 2007
The complete set of results for the most recent association, division, and regional elections. Specific information for each respective division and region was provided to the designated official of those entities via phone calls and e-mail of that information last week.

PATRICIA ARREDONDO, CHAIR
ACA NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

NOTE: The winner of each of the following elections is designated with an asterisk (*). If only one name appears for a particular office, the person ran unopposed.

AMERICAN COUNSELING ASSOCIATION

President (2008-09)
*Colleen R. Logan
Barbara Blackburn
A. Michael Hutchins
Wyatt D. Kirk
Lynn E. Linde
E. Christine Moll

AACE

President
*Richard S. Balkin
Carl J. Sheperis

Treasurer
*Shawn L. Spurgeon
Robin Guill Liles

Member-at-Large
*Danica G. Hays
Mei Tang

Member-at-Large
*Debbie W. Newsome

AADA

President
*Patricia W. Stevens

Governing Council Representative
*Vonda O. Long

Treasurer
*Jane E. Rheineck

ACC

President
*Shane Haberstroh

Secretary
*Joanne Vogel
Drema Dial Albin

Governing Council Representative
*Thelma Duffey

TRUSTEE 1
*Jeanne Wright
Albert A. Valadez

TRUSTEE 2
*Heather C. Trepal
Margaret H. Eichler

TRUSTEE 3
*Stella Beatríz Kerl-McClain

ACCA

President
*Kevin Farrell Gaw

Treasurer
*Carol L. Holland

Governing Council Representative
*Carolyn W. Kern
Perry C. Francis

Member-at-Large
*Derrick A. Paladino
Angela S. Shores
Pamela Love
Angela Rowe Holman

ACEG

President
*Sharon G. Seesholtz

Directors
*Ronald G. Scronce
*Alan Robert Iverson
*Donald D. Hill

Governing Council Representative
*Maureen E. Colón

ACES

President
*David M. Kleist
Deryl F. Bailey

Secretary
*Tracy C. Leinbaugh
Gary E. Goodnough

Governing Council Representative
*Dale-Elizabeth Pehrsson
Tarrell Awe Agahe Portman

AGLBIC

President (Run-off is pending)
TIE---Michael M. Kocet
TIE---Anneliese A. Singh

Secretary
*Michael P. Chaney
Edward P. Cannon

Trustee
*Susan Rachael Seem
Karen Rae Hartman

AMCD

President
*Francene E. Haymon
John Joseph Peregoy

Vice-President African American Concerns
*Beatrice Tatem

Vice-President Asian American Concerns
*Bryan Kim
Dibya Choudhuri
Luane Opera

Southern Region Representative Candidates
*Monica Hunter

ARCA

President
*Yolanda V. Edwards

Secretary
*Paul J. Toriello
Amber Lea Walker

COUNCIL PPS
*Larry G. Kontosh
Michael Kiener

COUNCIL CDC
*Michelle P. Pointer

ASERVIC

President
*Lisa Rene'Jackson-Cherry
Charles Gordon Spice Jr.

Board of Director
*Suzanne B. Hamilton
*Shannon Ray
*Mark Young
Gregory Rodriguez
Leila F. Roach

ASGW

President
*S. Lenoir Gillam
Sherlon P. Brown

Secretary
*Trey Fitch
Jeri Lynn Crowell

CSJ

President
*Eric James Green

Governing Council Representative
*Laurie Vargas
Linwood Glenn Vereen
Nicole R. Hill

COMM REP
*Rhonda M. Bryant

IAAOC

President
*Todd F. Lewis

Board of Trustees
*Ann Doherty

NECA

President
*Robert C. Chope

Treasurer
*Lisa Fulton

Board of Trustees
*Sue E. Pressman
*Judith Moton
Diane Sukiennik

NORTH ATLANTIC Region

Governing Council Representative
*Kelley Romaine Kenney
Laurine Browder

MIDWEST Region

Governing Council Representative
*Kelly Duncan
Edward Lee Coyle