National Awards

Recognizing Outstanding Achievement Since 1958

Each year, the American Counseling Association recognizes and celebrates achievements of counseling professionals who have distinguished themselves professionally, as well as through service to others.

For the ACA 2014 National Awards, all nominations must be submitted electronically by November 4, 2013 to hclubb@counseling.org. Some awards require supporting material. For detailed information about each award and the nomination process, please download the National Awards Nomination Packet below.

Nomination forms and biographical information may be submitted electronically using the PDF documents below.

The National Awards will be presented at a gala ceremony during the 2014 ACA Annual Conference & Expo in Honolulu, HI, March 27-30. Award recipients and their nominators will receive invitations to attend the awards reception at the Conference. In addition, award recipients and their accomplishments will be featured in Counseling Today and the Conference program book. Award decisions are based on the criteria and requirements outlined in the Nomination Packet. The Chair of the Awards Committee will notify all nominees and nominators of final decisions by January 25, 2014.

 

Click the individual award links below to see listings of past recipients.


ACA Professional Development Award

2013: Rebecca Dedmond
2012: Jane E. Myers 
2011: David Delmonico
2010: Martin Jencius
2009: Darren A. Wozny
2008: Dr. Donna A. Henderson
2007: Janet Lenz
2006: Thelma Duffey
2004: Bradley T. Erford
2003: William Glasser
2002: Jeffrey A. Kottler
2001: Lawrence K. Jones, Derald Wing Sue
2000: Esther Pincus
1999: Bea Wehrly
1998: Lawrence Brammer
1997: Judith A. Lewis
1996: Don C. Locke
1995: Sunny Hansen
1994: Richard L. Hayes
1993: Jon Carlson
AACD Professional Development Award
1992: Allen E. Ivey
1991: No award presented
1990: Edwin L. Herr
1989: William Purkey, Joe Wittmer
1988: Albert Ellis
1987: Hans Z. Hoxter
1986: Don Dinkmeyer
1985: Richard W. Evans
1983: Aaron B. Stills
APGA Professional Development Award
1982: Dean L. Hummel
1981: Jane E. Myers, Larry Loesch, James J. Messina
1980: John M. Whiteley
1979: John A. Bailey, Jack L. Daniels, William Mullett
1978: Louis Zinn
1977: Merle M. Ohlsen
1976: Manford A. Sonstegard
1974: Robert L. Williams

ACA Research Award

2013: No award presented
2012: Richard J. Hazler, JoLynn V. Carney
2011: Glenn W. Lambie, W. Bryce Hagedorn, Kara P. Ieva
2010: Bryan S. K. Kim
2009: Arunya Tuicomepee and John Romano
2008: Danica Hays, Catherine Chang, and Scott Decker
2007: Dr. Gargi Roysircar
2006: Bradford Erford, Vicki Stephens
2005: Bryan S. K. Kim, Brenda Y. Cartwright, Penelope A. Asay, and Michael J. D'Andrea
2004: Dr. Catherine Chang, Dr. Jane E. Myers
2003: Darcy Haag Granello
2002: Rose Marie Hoffman, L. DiAnne Borders
2001: Madonna G. Constantine, Robert M. Davison Avil적rnold R. Spokane
2000: no award presented
1999: Roger Herring
1998: Claire H. Usher Miner, W. Larry Osborne
1997: William E. Sedlacek
1996: Jo-Ida Hansen, Sharon Sackett
1995: Esther E. Diamond, Michael J. Leahy, Donald C. Linkowski, Edna Mora Szymanski, Richard W. Thoreson
1994: Patricia B. Elmore, Ruth B. Ekstrom, Esther E. Diamond
1993: Marita Danek, Edna Szymanski

AACD Research Award

1992: Fong Chan, Andrew J. Rosen, Daniel W. Wong, Steven Kaplan
1991: Thomas W. Hosie, James A. Mackey, John D. West
1990: Jo-Ida Hansen, Edna Szymanski, Randall Parker
1989: Ann D. Lasalle, Arnold Spokane
1988: Sherry B. Borgers, Arthur H. Thomas
1987: Bill K. Richardson, Loretta J. Bradley
1986: Norman L. Berven
1985: Stanford E. Rubin, Ralph E. Matkin, Joseph Ashley, Virgil May
1984: no award presented
1983: Gary R. Hanson

APGA Research Award

1982: Jane E. Myers, Larry C. Loesch
1981: John M. Whiteley
1980: Anna L. Miller-Tiedman
1979: William W. O'Toole
1978: John L. Romano, William A. Cabianca
1977: Robert E. Lindberg, Sherrie Bartell
1976: Sarah Brabant, Albeno P. Garbin
1975: V. Erikson
1974: Dale J. Prediger, John D. Roth, Richard J. Noeth, J. Brooks, M. Whiteman, E. Peisach, M. Deutsch, D.J. Fox, V. B. Jordan
1973: no award presented
1972: Rosalind Barnett, George J. Allen, David W. Johnson
1971: Kenneth R. Mitchell, Susan O'Leary, Thomas J. Wolff, Ted L. Rosenthal, Jay Mann
1970: Thelma J. Vriend, Martin J. Higgins, N. Sidney Archer, James C. Hansen, Thomas M. Niland, Leonard P. Zani
1969: William W. Cooley, Carl R. Rogers, Eugene T. Gendlin, Donald J. Kiesler, Charles B. Truax, David P. Campbell
1968: John D. Krumboltz, Carl E. Thoresen
1967: Ellen Betz, David J. Weiss, Rene V. Dawis, Lloyd H. Lofquist, George W. England
1966: John D. Krumboltz, Antoinette T. Ryan, Carl E. Thoresen, Barbara B. Varenhorst, John O. Crites, Anne Roe, Marvin Siegelman, Theodore C. Volsky, Thomas M. Magoon, Warren T. Norman, Donald P. Hoyt
1965: Alexander W. Astin, George Gonyea, Dorothy M. Knoell. Leland L. Medesker, Mary Crowley Mulvey
1964: Frank Barron, Robert E. Herriott, Kenneth Heller, Roger A. Myers, Linda Vikan Kline, Charles D. Spielberger, Henry Weitz, J. Peter Denny
1963: Kenneth E. Clark, E. Paul Torrance
1962: Carl R. Rogers, Henry Weitz, Carson McGuire, Edwin Hindsman, F.J. King, Earl Jennings, Leo Goldman
1961: Robert P.O'Hara, David V. Tiedeman, Donald Super, Phoebe L. Overstreet, J. Wayne Wrightstone, Feriha B. Bayer, Cecil H. Patterson, M. Brewster Smith, Ella M. Sanders, Roy B. Mefferd, Oliver H. Bown
1960: J. McV. Hunt, Thomas N. Ewing, Rolfe LaForge, William M. Gilbert, Robert L. Thorndike, ELizabeth Hagen, S. Roy Heath, Fred E. Fiedler, Edwin B. Hutchins, Joan S. Dodge, Alfred L. Brophy, Robert C. Pace, George G. Stern, John L. Holland
1959: John D. Krumboltz, William W. Farquhar, J.W. Getzels, J.J. Walsh, Randolph S. Thrush, Sidney A. Fine, Carl A. Heinz
1958: Nevitt Sanford, Roaslind Cartwright, Goodwin Watson, Willa F. Grunes, Stuart Adams, Donald W. Fiske
1956: Dr. Carl R. Rogers, Dr. Rosalind Dymond, John M. Butler, Desmond S. Cartwright,Thomas Gordon, Donald L. Grummon, Gerald V. Haigh, Eve S. John, Esselyn C. Rudikoff, Julius Seeman, Rolland R. Tougas, Manuel J. Vargas

Gilbert and Kathleen Wrenn Award for a Humanitarian & Caring Person

2013: Rita Chi-Ying Chung
2012: Brande N. Flamez
2011: Fred Bemak
2010: David Capuzzi
2009: Lily Rosqueta-Rosales
2008: Dr. Paul Ceasar
2007: Dr. Sam Gladding
2006: E. H. "Mike" Robinson
2005: Mark Kiselica
2004: Dr. Nicholas Vacc (posthumous)
2003: Doris Rea Coy
2002: Judy A. Daniels
2001: Lois C. Wedl, O.S.B.
2000: no award presented
1999: Mary Smith Arnold, Linda Roy
1998: Mary Thomas Burke
1997: Gary DuVall
1996: Annette Zavareei
1995: L. (Pete) Warren
1994: Robert L. Dingman
1993: Jane E. Myers
1992: Eldon E. Ruff
1991: Judith G. Miranti
1990: Fannie Richardson Cooley
1989: Stephen Lenton, Donnie Conner
1988: Garry Landreth
1987: Robert H. Shaffer
1986: Louise B, Forsyth
1985: Daisy E. Takacs
1984: no award presented
1983: Garry R. Walz
1982: Thelma T. Daley
1981: Lauralee K. Rockwell
1980: Mary Finn Maples
1979: John F. Curran
1978: Marguerite M. Chiles
1977: Evelyn Gertrude Rimel
1976: John P. Eddy

National Graduate Student Glen E. Hubele Award

2013: Dorothy "Dodie" Limberg
2012: Stephanie Tursic Burns
2011: Stephanie A. Crockett
2010: Kelly Emelianchik
2009: Amanda C. Healey
2008: Amy McLeod
2007: Susan Eaves
2004: Michael Chaney
2003: Kristy L. McNulty
2002: Wendy B. Charkow
2001: J. Matthew EnglarCarlson
2000: no award presented
1999: Tania Israel
1998: Kailas de Voux
1997: Vaughn S. Miller
1996: David M. Coe
1995: Y. Barry Chung
1994: no award presented
1993: John F. Kosciulek
1992: Christopher T. Allers
1991: Fred J. Hanna
1990: Waiping Alice Lo
1989: no award presented
1988: Barbara J. Palombi
1987: Becky J. Liddle
1986: Paul D. Snider

Arthur A. Hitchcock Distinguished Professional Service Award

2013: Daya Singh Sandhu
2012: Courtland C. Lee
2011: Kelly Duncan
2010: Samuel T. Gladding
2009: Dennis Engels
2008: Dr. Bradley T. Erford
2007: Dr. Reese M. House
2006: Dr. Carol Bobby
2005: Thomas H. Hohenshil
2004: Drs Jeanne Bleuer, Garry Walz
2003: Michael K. Altekruse, Michael D'Andrea
2002: Dorothy Jean Scrivner Blum
2001: A. Robert Iverson
2000: Janine Bernard
1999: Thomas Clawson, Lorin Letendre
1998: A. Scott McGowan
1997: Nathan Deen
1996: Mark E. (Gene) Meadows
1995: no award presented
1994: Kenneth B. Hoyt
1993: Carl McDaniels
1992: no award presented
1991: Joseph R. Kandor
1990: George N. Wright
1989: Willis E. Dugan
1988: Jane E. Myers
1987: George H. Gazda
1986: Bruce Shertzer
1985: no award presented
1984: Marguerite R. Carroll
1983: Thomas J. Sweeney
1982: Norman C. Gysbers
1981: Ray E. Hosford
1980: Douglas R. Gross
1979: Edwin L. Herr, Lloyd A. Stone
1978: Robert O. Stripling, Dugold S. Arbuckle
1977: Esther E. Diamond, William Truax
1976: James J. Muro
1975: Walter W. Durost

ACA National Legislative Service Award

2003: Sen. Paul Wellstone (posthumous award)
2002: Rep. Marge Roukema
2001: Rep. Walter B. Jones
2000: Senator Tom Harkin
1999: no award presented
1998: no award presented
1997: Senator Pete Domenici and Senator Paul Wellstone
1996: no award presented
1995: no award presented
1994: Rep. Mike Kopetski
1993: no award presented

AACD National Legislative Service Award

1992: no award presented
1991: no award presented
1990: Rep. Carl D. Pursell
1989: Michael Dukakis
1988: Sen. Lowell P. Weiker, Rep. Augustus Hawkins
1985: Clemmie Solomon
1983: M.C. "Jack" Beyerl

APGA National Legislative Service Award

1982: Rep. William T. Goodling, Donald R. Schmitz
1981: Bonnie C. Pierson, Sen. Robert S. Stafford
1980: Nancy M. Pinson
1979: Jeanette Brown, John Cook, Richard Warner
1978: Carl D. Swanson, Gov. Pierre DuPont
1977: Donald R. Kerr, Sen. Kenneth H. McKay
1976: Billie P. Jackson
1975: William Erpenbach

ACA/Carl D. Perkins Government Relations Award

2013: Thomas R. Stowell
2012: Janet E. Wall
2011: Bill Braden
2010: John Crawford
2009: Erin Chase McCarty Mason
2008: Erik E. Schoen, Louise Sutherland
2006: Dr. Lisa Jackson-Cherry
2005: Jayme Moore Sullivan
2004: Sharon Cheston
2003: Tim Hofmann
2002: Dennis W. Engels, Bradley T. Erford
2001: Lynn Linde, Patricia Ferris McGinn, John E. Thorson
2000: Gary Price
1999: Braden Goetz
1998: Howard B. Smith
1997: Ronald D. Bingham
1996: Karole Kelly Ohme
1995: James J. Bergin
1994: Jerry Tuchscherer
1993: M. Charlene Wallace

AACD Carl D. Perkins Government Relations Award

1992: Beverly J. O'Bryant
1991: Lawrence H. Gerstein
1989: David K. Brooks
1988: Patricia Schwallie-Giddis
1987: Harold J. Hebl
1986: Thomas J. Sweeney

Kitty Cole Human Rights Award

2013: Fred Bemak
2012: Rita Chi-Ying Chung
2011: Y. Barry Chung
2010: Larry Ashley
2009: no award presented
2004: Harriet Gardin Fields, Joseph L. Norton
2003: Kathryn L. Norsworthy
2002: Bernal C. Baca, Muhyiddin A. Shakoor
2001: Mark Pope
2000: John Paul Eddy
1999: Lawrence Gerstein
1998: no award presented
1997: Benjamin Mierzejewski
1996: Stuart G. Itzkowitz
1995: Patricia Arredondo
1994: A. Michael Hutchins
1993: Sister Immaculate Paisant
1992: Jack A. Harris
1991: Queen Dunlap Fowler
1989: Robert H. Rencken
1988: David Capuzzi

ACA Extended Research Award

2013: Sylvia C. Nassar-McMillan
2012: no award presented
2011: David Blustein
2010: Bradley T. Erford
2009: no award presented
2008: Dr. Arthur M. Horne
2007: Dr. Patricia Elmore
2006: Dr. David Jepsen
2005: Jane Myers
2004: Spencer G. Niles
2003: Edwin L. Herr
2002: Gargi RoysircarSodowsky
2001: no award presented
2000: no award presented
1999: James Sampson, Robert Reardon
1998: Bryan E. Robinson
1997: Joseph William Hollis
1996: Ruth Burt Ekstrom
1995: John Holland
1994: Albert B. Hood
1993: Rex Stockton

AACD Extended Research Award

1992: Alexander A. Astin, Eugene Oetting
1991: Don Zytowski
1988: Richard W. Bradley

ACA Ralph F. Berdie Memorial Research Award

2013: no award presented
2012: no award presented
2011: Megan Mahon
2010: Joshua C. Watson
2009: Alan M. “Woody” Schwitzer
2008: Dr. Kelly Wester
2007: Dr. Douglas Guiffrida
2006: S. Raymond Ting
2005: Julia Y. Porter
2003: Gerald A. Juhnke
2002: Charlene M. Kampfe, Leslie C. McAllan, Susan F. Moore, Amos P. Sales, S. Mae Smith
2001: no award presented
2000: no award presented
1999: no award presented
1998: no award presented
1997: Cheri Smith Fitzhugh
1996: Robert C. Reardon, James P. Sampson
1995: no award presented
1994: no award presented
1993: Jim Whitledge

AACD Ralph F. Berdie Memorial Research Award

1992: William E. Sedlacek
1991: Nadya A. Fouad
1986: Frederick Leong
1985: Tom Dary Erwin
1983: Gary R. Hanson

APGA Ralph F. Berdie Memorial Research Award

1982: Karen S. Kitchener
1979: Margaret A. Garcia
1978: William Purkey
1977: C. Carney Strange
1976: Linda S. Moxley

AACD Distinguished Professional Service Award

1992: Larry C. Loesch, Nicholas A. Vacc
1991: Don Linkowski
1986: Bruce Shertzer
1985: Marguerite R. Carroll
1983: Thomas J. Sweeney

APGA Distinguished Professional Service Award

1982: Norman C. Gysbers
1981: Ray E. Hosford
1980: Douglas R. Gross
1979: Edwin L. Herr, Lloyd A. Stone
1978: Robert O. Stripling, Dugald S. Arbuckle
1977: Esther E. Diamond, William Truax
1976: James J. Muro
1975: Walter W. Durost

AACD Nancy C. Wimmer Award

1967: Rose R. Gamso, Dr. Paul Fitzgerald
1966: William F. Brown
1965: Dr. Esther McDonald Lloyd-Jones, C. Harold McCully
1964: Dr. Harry W. Smallenburg
1963: C. Gilbert Wrenn
1962: Daniel W. Fullmer
1961: E.G. Williamson
1960: Dr. Edward Landy
1958: Clarence C. Dunsmoor, Frances M. Wilson

AACD Government Relations Awards

1987: Charlene Wallace, Gary Donovan, Sonya Vassos, Eloise Brown, Eileen West, Donald V. Forrest, Joan Rebich, Marianne Mitchell, James Saum, Marvalene Styles-Hughes, Wyatt Kirk, Gloria Smith, Sheila Ronkin, Larry Shyers, Pamela Finnerty-Fried, Judith Miranti, Douglas P. Green, Jane Lawther, Branda Fortenberry, Marion Jackson, Duane Brown, Pat Schwallie-Giddis, Stella M. Jones, Kay Monks
1986: Nancy Scott, Joe Rotter

ACA Local, State Branch, and Regional Award

2002: Connecticut Counseling Association, 75 years
2000: no award presented
1999: Illinois Counseling Association
1998: Oregon Counseling Association
1997: no award presented
1996: Arkansas Counseling Association, Iowa Counseling Association
1995: no award presented
1994: no award presented
1993: no award presented

AACD Local, State Branch, and Regional Award

1992: Ohio Association for Counseling and Development, Minnesota Association for Counseling and Development, New York Association for Counseling and Development, Alabama Association for Counseling and Development, California Association for Counseling and Development
1987: Colorado Association for Counseling and Development
1986: Nevada Counseling and Guidance Personal Association, Washington State Association for Counseling and Development
1985: South Dakota Association for Counseling and Development

APGA Local, State Branch, and Regional Award

1982: National Capitol Personnel and Guidance Association
1981: Illinois Personnel and Guidance Association
1980: Wisconsin, Kentucky
1979: Nebraska Personnel and Guidance Association, New Jersey Personnel and Guidance Association, Virginia Personnel and Guidance Association, Greater Boston
1978: Metropolitan Detroit Personnel and Guidance Association

ACA Foundation David K. Brooks Distinguished Mentor Award

2013: Glenn W. Lambie
2012: Jane E. Myers
2011: Samuel T. Gladding
2010: Mark E. Young
2009: Richard Watts
2008: Dr. Pamela Paisley
2007: Dr. Martin Ritchie
2006: Dr. Thomas J. Sweeney
2005: Quincy L. Moore
2004: Mary Smith Arnold (posthumous)
2003: Spencer G. Niles
2002: Diana Hulse-Killacky, Nicholas A. Vacc
2001: Anita P. Jackson
2000: Brooke Collison
1999: George M. Gazda

Presidential Mission Award

1998: Rachel Robinson

Don Dinkmeyer Social Interest Award

2013: Christine E. Murray
2012: Andrew P. Daire
2011: Amber Lange
2010: Robert L. Smith
2009: Deryl F. Bailey
2008: Dr. Kelley R. Kenney
2007: CARE (Community Assessment Referral and Education) of Macomb County, Michigan
2005: William Jenkins
2004: Jon Carlson
2003: Jane Rosen-Grandon
2002: Diane Sollee

Courtland C. Lee Multicultural Excellence Scholarship Award

2013: Nicole Adamson
2012: Caroline O’Hara
2011: Laura R. Shannonhouse
2010: No award presented
2009: Chinwé Uwah Williams
2008: Amanda Blount
2007: Song Lee
2006: Anneliese Singh
2005: P. Clay Rowell
2004: Kyla Marie Sawyer
2003: Victoria A. Sardi
2002: Shawn L. Spurgeon

ACA Presidential Award

2013: Lynn E. Linde, Spencer G. Niles, Bill Braden, Allen Ivey, Mary Bradford Ivey
2012: Charles W. Scott, Vernon Lee Sheeley, Thomas J. Sweeney
2011: Thelma T. Daley, Howard B. Smith
2010: Robert L. Dingman, Dean Porter, Clemmont Vontress
2009: Richard Yep
2008: Dr. Loretta Bradley, Dr. David Fenell, Dr. Alan J. Hovestadt, Dr. Don W. Locke, Nyrell Pattel, Dean Porter, Dr. Robert L. Smith
2003: Arnold Lazarus

Fellows Awards

2013: Dugald S. Arbuckle, Patricia Arredondo, Joyce Breasure-Herrick, Brian S. Canfield, Donna R. Chiles, Brooke B. Collison, Rose A. Cooper, Tom Davis, Marcheta P. Evans, Gail F. Farwell, Donna Ford, George M. Gazda, Harriet L. Glosoff, Kelley R. Kenney, Betty E. Knox, Judy Lewis, Don w. Locke, Colleen R. Logan, Mary Finn Maples, Marianne H. Mitchell, Robert J. Nejedlo, Beverly J. O'Bryant, Edil Torres Rivera, Robert Shaffer, Bruce Shertzer, Jean A. Thompson, Marie A. Wakefield, Helen R. Wshburn
Postumous award: Donald E. Super, Dondal E. Kitch, Mary (Corre) Foster, Clifford P. Foster, Frank M. Fletcher, Walter F. Johnson, Daniel D. Feder, Edward C. Roeber, C.C. Dunsmoor, Willie E. Dugan, Harold F. Cottingham, C. Winfield Scott, Kenneth B. Hoyt, Edumund G. Williamson, Merle M. Ohlsen, Ralph F. Berdie, S. Norman Feingold, Louise B. Forsyth, Gail P. Robinson
2012: John R. Culbreth, Gary G. Gintner, Carmen F. Salazar, Daya Singh Sandhu, Rebecca L. Toporek, Mark E. Young
2011: Craig S. Cashwell, Dennis W. Engels, Thomas H. Hohenshil, Brandon Hunt, Carolyn W. Kern, Martin Richie, E. H. Mike Robinson, III, J. Scott Young
2010: Janice DeLucia-Waack, Thelma Duffey, Donna Henderson, Scott McGowan, William D. Schafer, William Sedlacek, Robert L. Smith, Ann Vernon, Clemmont Vontress, Richard E. Watts
2009: James M. Benshoff, Jo-Ida C. Hansen, Richard Hazler, Allen E. Ivey, Gerald A. Juhnke, Joseph R. Kandor, Pamela Paisley, and James Sampson, Jr
2008: L. DiAnne Borders, Loretta J. Bradley, David Capuzzi, Robert C. Chope, Jane Goodman, Norman S. Gysbers, Courtland C. Lee, Theodore Remley and F. Robert Wilson
2007: Thelma T. Daley, Sam Gladding, David Jepsen, Spencer Niles, Thomas Parham, Marck Savickas and Pat Schwallie-Giddis
2006: Dr. Lee Joyce Richmond, Sherlon P. Brown, Dr. Mark Pope, Dr. Judy Daniels, Harold L. Hackney, Nanine M. Bernard, Dr. Lynne Linde, Dr. Brad Erford, Dr. Garry Walz, Dr. Jeanne Bleuer
2005: Jon Carlson, Mary Bradford Ivey, Thomas W. Clawson, Larry C. Loesch, Thomas J. Sweeney, Sunny S. Hansen, Doris Rhea Coy, Patricia B. Elmore, Jane E. Myers, Thomas F. Harrington, David Kaplan
2004: Gerald Corey, Ed.D, Diana Hulse-Killacky, Rex Stockton, Dr. Edwin Herr

Best Practices Award

2013: Sue Bratton, Laura Choate, Delini Fernando, Casey Barrio Minton, Todd Lewis, Jacqueline Swank
2012: Richard S. Balkin
2011: Peggy L. Ceballos, Casey Barrio Minton
2010: Susan C. Whiston
2005: Melinda Miller Gibbons

Robert Rencken Emerging Professional Leader Award

2013: Jake J. Protivnak
2012: Annette P. Bohannon
2011: Gerard Lawson
2010: Christopher P. Roseman
2009: Frances Prater
2008: Dr. Angie Waliski
2007: Sarah Moore Brookshire

Counselor Educator Advocacy Award

2013: Kirk Bowden
2012 Victoria E. Kress
2011: Lee Covington Rush
2010: Carl Sheperis
2009: Danica G. Hays
2008: The Department of Counseling at Wake Forest: Dr. Samuel T. Gladding, Dr. Laura Veach, Dr. Deborah W. Newsome, Dr. Donna Henderson
2007: Dr. Catherine Chang
2006: Dr. Lynne Linde
2005: Dr. Charlene Kampfe
2004: Dr. Caroline Wilde

Federal Legislative Service Award

2012: Senator Ron Wyden (Oregon)
2011: Honorable Nancy Pelosi
2010: Honorable Tom Rooney
2009: Senator Claire McCaskill (D-MO) and Representative Patrick Kennedy (D-RI)
2008: U.S. Congressman Pete Stark
2007: U.S. Congressman Michael Michaud, U.S. Congressman Jerry Moran
2006: U.S. Congressman Robin Hayes
2005: U.S. Congressman Jim Langevin, U.S. Congressman Robert Simmons
2004: Senator Craig Thomas

State Branch Advocacy Award

2013: Ohio Counseling Association
2012: The American Counseling Association of New York (ACA-NY)
2011: Ohio Counseling Association
2010: South Dakota Counseling Association
2009: no award presented
2008: Louisiana Counseling Association
2007: No award presented
2006: No award presented
2005: Hawaii Counseling Association
2004: Minnesota Counseling Association

50th Branch Anniversary Award

2011: South Dakota Counseling Association

2010: European Branch-ACA, Florida Counseling Association
2009: The North Carolina Counseling Association
2008: The Tennessee Counseling Association

Thomas J. Sweeney Award for Visionary Leadership and Advocacy

2013: Spencer G. Niles
2012: Courtland C. Lee